Privacy Policy

 

Who we are

The Garnsychan Partnership is dedicated to community based social, environmental and economic regeneration. We are active across a range of areas including opportunity and enterprise, the environment, health and wellbeing, training and education. We are based in Garndiffaith, just north of Pontypool where we operate a number of non-profit social enterprises that support the communities of the Abersychan ward and wider Torfaen.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact;

Head Office, 55 Stanley Road, Garndiffaith, Pontypool, Torfaen. NP4 7LH

Information we collect and use

Information about you that we collect and use includes:

  • information about who you are eg. your name & contact details

  • information connected to your involvement with us eg. training needs, work history

  • information about your contact with us eg. meetings, e-mails, course attendance

  • information if you visit one of our premises eg. visual images collected via closed circuit television(CCTV)

  • information classed as “sensitive” personal information eg. relating to your health, marital or civil partnership status. This information will only be collected and used where it’s needed to provide the service you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations.

    Where we collect your information

    We may collect your personal information directly from you, or from a variety of sources, including:

  • forms

  • telephone conversations

  • emails or letters

  • meetings

  • at point of sale

  • Gift Aid registration

  • our online services such as websites and social media

    What we collect and use your information for

  • We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

  • you have given us your permission [consent]

  • it’s necessary to provide the service you have requested

  • it’s in the legitimate or lawful interests of a third party

  • it’s necessary for us to meet our legal or regulatory obligation
     

  • Who we may share your information with
     

    We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in “What we collect and use your information for.”

    These third parties include:

  • all social enterprises within the Garnsychan Partnership

  • Local Authority, public services and grant providers

  • companies we have chosen to support us in the delivery of the services we offer to you e.g. companies who can help us in our contact with you, for example an internet service provider our regulators and supervisory authorities eg. Charities Commission and Companies House

  • HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) eg. for the processing of Gift Aid

  • We will never sell your details to someone else. Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.
     

    How we protect your information

    We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

    Your information is protected by controls designed to minimize loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. Our employees also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information.

    How long will we keep your information

  • We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary to provide you with the service agreed.

  • We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

    Your individual rights

    You have several rights in relation to how the Garnsychan Partnership uses your information. They are:

    Right to be informed – you have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with. We do this in our Privacy Policy.

    Right of Access – you have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a request to view this.

    Right to request that your personal information be rectified – if your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

    Right to request erasure – you can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for the Garnsychan Partnership to continue to have it.

    Right to restrict processing – you can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information, but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons our have restricted.

    Right to data portability – you can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes to use across different services. In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure manner.

    Right to object – you can object to the Garnsychan Partnership processing your personal information for direct marketing.

    How to make a complaint

  • We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please let us know at our Head Office [How to Contact Us] If you are still unhappy, you can raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).